FINALISTS 2019

ACTA 2019 FINALISTS

In Order of First Name

Eastern Eye Award for Arts

Awarded to an individual, curator or exhibition working through the medium of painting, photography or mixed media.
- Bharti KherforThe Intermediary Family
- Matthew KrishanuforThe Sun Never Sets
- The Singh TwinsforSplendours of the Subcontinent

Eastern Eye Award for Dance

Awarded to an outstanding dancer or choreographer whose work is influenced by South Asian dance traditions.
- Mavin KhooforMan to Monk
- Seeta PatelforNot Today’s Yesterday
- Sonia SabriforVirago

Eastern Eye Award for Literature

Awarded to an author for literary work (fiction and non-fiction) which has, at its core, a South Asian influence.
- Amit Dhand forCity of Sinners
- Gautam Malkani forDistortion
- Preti Taneja forWe That Are Young

Eastern Eye Award for Photography

Presented for an exceptional body of work highlighting South Asia or produced by someone of a South Asian heritage.
- Nitin Sachania forBreastfeeding in Public Places
- Ram Shergill forExoskeleton, curated by Daen Palma Hus
- Suki Dhanda forRace, Place and Diversity by the Seaside

Eastern Eye Award for Contemporary Music

Presented to an outstanding artist for creative achievement in the contemporary music industry.
- Naughty Boy forBungee Jumping
- Niraj Chag forThe Captive Queen
- Susheela Raman forGhost Gamelan

Eastern Eye Award for Traditional Music

Presented to an artist for outstanding achievement in the field of traditional Indian music for creativity and performance.
- Chandra Chakraborty for excellency in performing Indian classical music
- Sanju Sahai for histablasolo at the Barbican
- Shammi Pithia forAbout The Elephant

Eastern Eye Award for Comedy

Presented to an exceptional artist of South Asian heritage working in the field of live comedy, television sitcom or online web comedy.
- Imran Yusuf forSaint, Sinner, Sufi
- Mawaan Rizwan forJuice
- Paul Chowdhry forLive Innit
- Tez Ilyas forTeztify

Eastern Eye Award for Best Presenter

Presented to an outstanding Asian presenter who has excelled in Asian or mainstream media.
- Bobby Friction (aka Paramdeep Sehdev) forPump up the Bhangra: The Sound of Asian Britain
- Nadiya Hussain forNadiya’s Family Favourites
- Rana Mitter forChinese Characters

Eastern Eye Award for Best Production

Awarded to an individual or team for outstanding production in television, stage, film or any live event (concert, exhibition, and festival). The event must have been marketed to a UK audience.
- Dishoom!byRifco Theatre Company
- Tartuffeby Royal Shakespeare Company
- Three Sat Under the Banyan Treeby Tara Arts and Polka Theatre

Eastern Eye Award for Best Director

Presented for outstanding directing in film, television or the stage.
- Indhu Rubasingham forWhite Teeth
- Iqbal Khan forTartuffe
- Pravesh Kumar forDishoom!

Eastern Eye Award for Best Scriptwriter

Awarded to a writer for best original or adapted script or screenplay (for film, TV, theatre, radio or a streaming service).
- Anil Gupta and Richard Pinto forTartuffe
- Iman Qureshi forThe Funeral Director
- Vinay Patel forDoctor Who: Demons of the Punjab

Eastern Eye Emerging Artist Award - supported by Arts Council England

Presented to an emerging artist who has earned significant recognition for a piece of work in arts and culture. It recognises new and undisputed talent and encourages the UK’s most promising artists at an early stage of their careers. There is no age cut-off.
- Antonio Aakeel forEaten by Lions
- Bally Gill forRomeo and Juliet
- Shareefa Energy forGrenfell One Year Later

Eastern Eye Community Engagement Award

Awarded to a museum, gallery, library, education body or cultural centre for an exceptional and innovative exhibition, programme or project that has taken community engagement a step further through cultural understanding.
- Artists in Residence for theirPromoting Creativity in Educationprogramme, founded by Andria Zafirakou
- Manchester Art Gallery forSpeech Acts: Reflection-Imagination-Repetition,curated by Hammad Nasar with Kate Jesson
- The Queen's Gallery forSplendours of the Subcontinent,curated by Emily Hannam and Kajal Meghani

Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actor

Presented to a male individual for the best performance in a play.
- Asif Khan forTartuffe
- Nitin Ganatra forEnd of the Pier
- Simon Nagra forTartuffe

Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actress

Presented to a female individual for the best performance in a play.
- Anjana Vasan forAn Adventure
- Shobna Gulati forRichard II
- Sophie Khan Levy forHanna

Eastern Eye Award for Film, TV & Drama, Best Actor

Presented to a male individual for the best performance in a film, drama or television series.
- Ash Tandon forBodyguard
- Ray Panthaki forMarcella
- Sid Akbar Ali forPolterheist

Eastern Eye Award for Film, TV & Drama, Best Actress

Presented to a female individual for the best performance in a film, drama or television series.
- Kiran Sonia Sawar forPure
- Maya Sondhi forLine of Duty
- Priyanga Burford forPress

Eastern Eye People's Choice Award – supported by Media Hive

Presented to an exceptional individual for outstanding contribution to the arts and cultural landscape of Britain. Voted for by the public.
- Hussain Manawer for poetry
- Jameela Jamil for female empowerment
- Jasmin Walia for music
- Mandip Gill for acting
- Nadiya Hussain for TV presenting
- Naughty Boy for music
- Dr Ranj Singh for TV presenting
- Romesh Ranganathan for comedy