Friday 21st June 2019
Central London




Winners of 2018



Eastern Eye Award for Arts - Waqas Khan for his exhibition at the Manchester Art Gallery




Winner Waqas Khan and Rachel Harris, ACTA Judge and Creative Producer at Southbank Centre

Eastern Eye Award for Dance - Aakash Odedra for #JeSuis




Sadhvi Bhagwati Saraswatiji of Parmarth Niketan Ashram in Rishikesh, winner Aakash Odedra and Mira Kaushik, ACTA Judge and Director for Akademi

Eastern Eye Award for Literature - Vaseem Khan for The Strange Disappearance of a Bollywood Star




Winner Vaseem Khan and Sathnam Sanghera, Author and Times Journalist

Eastern Eye Award for Music - Anoushka Shankar for musical score for Shiraz




Winner Anoushka Shankar and VJ Andy Kumar, TV show Big Boss and Channel V

Eastern Eye Award for Comedy - Ayesha Hazarika for State of the Nation




Winner Ayesha Hazarika and Sangita Myska, BBC Presenter and Journalist


Eastern Eye Award for Best Presenter - Dr Ranj Singh for Get Well Soon and Get Well Soon Hospital




Winner Dr Ranj Singh and Nick Kounoupias, ACTA Judge and IP lawyer and General Counsel at AMG


Eastern Eye Award for Best Production - Combustion by Asif Khan (AIK Productions in association with Tara Arts)




Winner Asif Khan and Divia Patel, ACTA Judge and Senior Curator, South Asian Department at the V&A Museum


Eastern Eye Award for Best Director - Pooja Ghai for Lions and Tigers




Dr Yusuf Hamied, Chairman of Cipla and Nihal Arthanayake (on behalf of Pooja Ghai)


Eastern Eye Emerging Artist Award - Reece Bahia for Thriller Live




Winner Reece Bahia and Simon Mellor, Deputy CEO for Arts and Culture from Arts Council England


Eastern Eye Community Engagement Award - Science Museum for the Illuminating India season




Winner Susan Mossman, Senior Curator, Science Museum and Lieutenant-Colonel Tim Petransky, British Army


Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actor - Raj Ghatak for The Kite Runner




Sacha Dhawan (on behalf of Raj Ghatak) and Amrit Maghera, Actress


Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actress - Meera Syal for Annie




Aditya Solanki, CRM & Digital Assets Manager, Asian Media Group, winner Meera Syal and Anita Rani, Radio and TV Presenter


Eastern Eye Award for Film, TV & Drama, Best Actor - Sacha Dhawan for The Boy With the Topknot




Winner Sacha Dhawan and Phaldut Sharma, Actor and Writer

Eastern Eye Award for Film, TV & Drama, Best Actress - Indira Varma for Game of Thrones




Nisha Parti, Producer (on behalf of Indira Varma) and Bhasker Patel, Actor

Eastern Eye People's Choice Award - Naughty Boy




Winner Naughty Boy and Kiran Sonia Sawar, Actress


Eastern Eye Editor's Special Award - Anita Rani for My Family, Partition and Me: India 1947




Shailesh Solanki, Executive Editor of Asian Media Group and Eastern Eye, Ramniklal Solanki CBE, Editor-in-Chief of Asian Media Group & Eastern Eye, winner Anita Rani, Kalpesh Solanki, Group Managing Editor, Asian Media Group & Eastern Eye and Nitin Ganatra, Actor


Eastern Eye Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Arts - George Alagiah




Shailesh Solanki, Executive Editor of Asian Media Group and Eastern Eye, Ramniklal Solanki CBE, Editor-in-Chief of Asian Media Group & Eastern Eye, winner George Alagiah, Kalpesh Solanki, Group Managing Editor, Asian Media Group & Eastern Eye