GG2 Awards

Edwardian

dateFriday 21st June 2019

locationCentral London


ACTA 2019 Finalists

In Order of First Name


Eastern Eye Award for Arts

Awarded to an individual, curator or exhibition working through the medium of painting, photography or mixed media.
- Bharti Kher for The Intermediary Family
- Matthew Krishanu for The Sun Never Sets
- The Singh Twins for Splendours of the Subcontinent

Eastern Eye Award for Dance

Awarded to an outstanding dancer or choreographer whose work is influenced by South Asian dance traditions.
- Mavin Khoo for Man to Monk
- Seeta Patel for Not Today’s Yesterday
- Sonia Sabri for Virago

Eastern Eye Award for Literature

Awarded to an author for literary work (fiction and non-fiction) which has, at its core, a South Asian influence.
- Amit Dhand for City of Sinners
- Gautam Malkani for Distortion
- Preti Taneja for We That Are Young

Eastern Eye Award for Photography

Presented for an exceptional body of work highlighting South Asia or produced by someone of a South Asian heritage.
- Nitin Sachania for Breastfeeding in Public Places
- Ram Shergill for Exoskeleton, curated by Daen Palma Hus
- Suki Dhanda for Race, Place and Diversity by the Seaside

Eastern Eye Award for Contemporary Music

Presented to an outstanding artist for creative achievement in the contemporary music industry.
- Naughty Boy for Bungee Jumping
- Niraj Chag for The Captive Queen
- Susheela Raman for Ghost Gamelan

Eastern Eye Award for Traditional Music

Presented to an artist for outstanding achievement in the field of traditional Indian music for creativity and performance.
- Chandra Chakraborty for excellency in performing Indian classical music
- Sanju Sahai for his tabla solo at the Barbican
- Shammi Pithia for About The Elephant

Eastern Eye Award for Comedy

Presented to an exceptional artist of South Asian heritage working in the field of live comedy, television sitcom or online web comedy.
- Imran Yusuf for Saint, Sinner, Sufi
- Mawaan Rizwan for Juice
- Paul Chowdhry for Live Innit
- Tez Ilyas for Teztify

Eastern Eye Award for Best Presenter

Presented to an outstanding Asian presenter who has excelled in Asian or mainstream media.
- Bobby Friction (aka Paramdeep Sehdev) for Pump up the Bhangra: The Sound of Asian Britain
- Nadiya Hussain for Nadiya’s Family Favourites
- Rana Mitter for Chinese Characters

Eastern Eye Award for Best Production

Awarded to an individual or team for outstanding production in television, stage, film or any live event (concert, exhibition, and festival). The event must have been marketed to a UK audience.
- Dishoom! by Rifco Theatre Company
- Tartuffe by Royal Shakespeare Company
- Three Sat Under the Banyan Tree by Tara Arts and Polka Theatre

Eastern Eye Award for Best Director

Presented for outstanding directing in film, television or the stage.
- Indhu Rubasingham for White Teeth
- Iqbal Khan for Tartuffe
- Pravesh Kumar for Dishoom!

Eastern Eye Award for Best Scriptwriter

Awarded to a writer for best original or adapted script or screenplay (for film, TV, theatre, radio or a streaming service).
- Anil Gupta and Richard Pinto for Tartuffe
- Iman Qureshi for The Funeral Director
- Vinay Patel for Doctor Who: Demons of the Punjab

Eastern Eye Emerging Artist Award - supported by Arts Council England

Presented to an emerging artist who has earned significant recognition for a piece of work in arts and culture. It recognises new and undisputed talent and encourages the UK’s most promising artists at an early stage of their careers. There is no age cut-off.
- Antonio Aakeel for Eaten by Lions
- Bally Gill for Romeo and Juliet
- Shareefa Energy for Grenfell One Year Later

Eastern Eye Community Engagement Award

Awarded to a museum, gallery, library, education body or cultural centre for an exceptional and innovative exhibition, programme or project that has taken community engagement a step further through cultural understanding.
- Artists in Residence for their Promoting Creativity in Education programme, founded by Andria Zafirakou
- Manchester Art Gallery for Speech Acts: Reflection-Imagination-Repetition, curated by Hammad Nasar with Kate Jesson
- The Queen's Gallery for Splendours of the Subcontinent, curated by Emily Hannam and Kajal Meghani

Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actor

Presented to a male individual for the best performance in a play.
- Asif Khan for Tartuffe
- Nitin Ganatra for End of the Pier
- Simon Nagra for Tartuffe

Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actress

Presented to a female individual for the best performance in a play.
- Anjana Vasan for An Adventure
- Shobna Gulati for Richard II
- Sophie Khan Levy for Hanna

Eastern Eye Award for Film, TV & Drama, Best Actor

Presented to a male individual for the best performance in a film, drama or television series.
- Ash Tandon for Bodyguard
- Ray Panthaki for Marcella
- Sid Akbar Ali for Polterheist

Eastern Eye Award for Film, TV & Drama, Best Actress

Presented to a female individual for the best performance in a film, drama or television series.
- Kiran Sonia Sawar for Pure
- Maya Sondhi for Line of Duty
- Priyanga Burford for Press

Eastern Eye People's Choice Award – supported by Media Hive

Presented to an exceptional individual for outstanding contribution to the arts and cultural landscape of Britain. Voted for by the public.
- Hussain Manawer for poetry
- Jameela Jamil for female empowerment
- Jasmin Walia for music
- Mandip Gill for acting
- Nadiya Hussain for TV presenting
- Naughty Boy for music
- Dr Ranj Singh for TV presenting
- Romesh Ranganathan for comedy