ACTA 2017 Finalists


Eastern Eye Award for Arts
Faiza Butt – nominated for Paracosm exhibition, Attenborough Arts Centre, Leicester
Natasha Kumar – nominated for inspiring paintings and drawings deeply influenced by Indian heritage
Nayan Kulkarni - nominated for artwork Blade that will change the way people see and experience Queen Victoria Square.

Eastern Eye Award for Dance
Aakash Odedra – nominated for excellence in Kathak and contemporary dance
Akram Khan – nominated for outstanding achievements in choreography
Shane Shambhu – nominated for excellence in bringing fresh, alternative perspectives to the creation of performances

Eastern Eye Award for Literature
A A Dhand – nominated for Streets of Darkness novel
Abir Mukherjee – nominated for A Rising Man novel
Nikesh Shukla – nominated for The Good Immigrant book

Eastern Eye Award for Music
Anoushka Shankar - nominated for outstanding achievements in the Indian classical and progressive world music scenes
Bat For Lashes (Natasha Khan) – nominated for The Bride album
M.I.A. – nominated for creative and commercial achievements in the music industry

Eastern Eye Award for Photography
Amit and Naroop – nominated for excellence in pushing the boundaries in photography
Karan Kapoor – nominated for creative and commercial achievements in the photography industry
Maz Mashru – nominated for excellence in creating outstanding contemporary images in a classical fusion style

Eastern Eye Award for Radio
Nadia Ali (BBC Asian Network Radio Host and Radio Show Presenter) - nominated for reaching new audiences through cross-generational appeal that keeps culture alive
Sangita Myska (BBC Presenter and Correspondent) - nominated for a portfolio of work which included an investigation into the crisis facing Britain's social care system
Yasmeen Khan (BBC Radio and talkRADIO Presenter) - nominated for enormous contribution to debating diversity and fighting to increase the diversity of voices in mainstream arts and media

Eastern Eye Award for Comedy
Sindhu Vee
Tez Ilyas 

Eastern Eye Award for Best Director
Ahmed Jamal – nominated for Rahm
Amir Amirani – nominated for We Are Many documentary
Gurinder Chadha OBE – nominated for The Viceroy's House

Eastern Eye Award for Best Production
Laila The Musical - Rifco, Watford Palace Theatre & Queen's Theatre Hornchurch
Love, Bombs & Apples - Theatre Play, AIK Productions
Made in India - Theatre Play, Tamasha Theatre

Eastern Eye Emerging Artist Award
Ambreen Razia - Theatre
Bhumeet and Naveen Kala-Lee aka Hype & Fever - Music
Vidya Patel - Dance

Eastern Eye Award for Film, Best Actor
Dev Patel – nominated for Lion
Riz Ahmed – nominated for Jason Bourne
Sunny Pawar – nominated for Lion

Eastern Eye Award for Film, Best Actress
Armeena Rana-Khan – nominated for Janaan
Indira Varma – nominated for outstanding performance in a drama series
Sanam Saeed – nominated for Rahm 

Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actor
Asif Khan – nominated for his work in the one man show Love Bombs & Apples
Emilio Doorgasingh – nominated for a superb performance in The Kite Runner
Tony Jayawardena - nominated for outstanding performance in Invisible Hand

Eastern Eye Award for Theatre, Best Actress
Ambreen Razia - nominated for the role in The Diary of a Hounslow Girl
Goldy Notay - nominated for the role of Farah in The Dishonoured 
Rina Fatania - nominated for excellence in playing with perfect comic timing and for the role in Love N Stuff at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Eastern Eye Award for TV, Best Actor
Adeel Akhtar – nominated for the role in Murdered By My Father
Riz Ahmed – nominated for the role in The Night Of
Sacha Dhawan – nominated for the role in one episode of Sherlock

Eastern Eye Award for TV, Best Actress
Amrita Acharia – nominated for The Good Karma Hospital
Archie Panjabi – nominated for Blindspot
Manjinder Virk – nominated for Midsomer Murders

Eastern Eye People's Choice Award
Akram Khan
Dev Patel 
Anoushka Shankar
Riz Ahmed
Romesh Ranganathan
Zayn Malik